NMTC Statute
[…] Miscellaneous

EFFECTIVE DATE
Section applicable to investments made after Dec. 31, 2000, see Sec. 1(a)(7) (title I, Sec. 121(e)) of Pub. L. 106-554, set out as a Effective Date of 2000 Amendment note under section 38 of this title.

GUIDANCE ON ALLOCATION OF NATIONAL LIMITATION

AMENDMENTS

2006 – Tax Relief and Health Care Act of 2006 (P.L. 109-432)
SEC. 102. EXTENSION AND MODIFICATION OF NEW MARKETS TAX CREDIT.
(a) Extension.–Section 45D(f)(1)(D) <<NOTE: 26 USC 45D.>> is amended by striking “and 2007” and inserting “, 2007, and 2008”.
(b) Regulations Regarding Non-Metropolitan Counties.–Section 45D(i) is amended by striking “and” at the end of paragraph (4), by striking the period at the end of paragraph (5) and inserting “, and”, and by
adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(6) which ensure that non-metropolitan counties receive a proportional allocation of qualified equity investments.”.

2004 – Subsec.223(a),Pub.L.108-357, amended Sec.45D by adding a new paragraph (5).  Effective Date:.–The amendment made by this section shall take effect as if included in the amendment made by section 121(a) of the Community Renewal Tax Relief Act of 2000.